Is visa required for Nepal?

The answer to be the question of Is visa required for Nepal is a big YES if you are not an Indian. The collateral relationship of India and Nepal has made the requirement of visa in Nepal not mandatory but for all other countries, Visa is mandatory. The good fact there, however, is that Visa can be made available in Nepal pretty easily. You can either obtain it back home or upon arrival in the International airport of Nepal. You can also obtain in on the road crossings as well.

Is visa required for Nepal?

You can obtain a visa in Nepal from the borders at Nepalganj, Birganj/Raxaul Bazaar, Sunauli, Kakarbhitta, Mahendranagar, Dhangadhi and the Kodari checkpoint. While the international airport accepts most of the well-known currencies, the border crossings visa required the payment to be done in US dollars.

Check also: 38 Countries Nepalese Can Visit Without Visa

After issuing, the Nepali visa is valid for entry for three to six months. While the children of age under 10 require a visa, they will not be charged with visa fees. The passport you possess must also have six months of validity and South Asian country citizens can come to Nepal in a free visa if you are entering once a year.

Visa application can be downloaded from www.nepalembassyusa.org or nepembassy.org.uk. For obtaining your visa on arrival, an application form with a passport photograph is required. Electronic passports have it much easier. Entering your passport will automatically fill the application for you but you might have to wait to about an hour. Multiple entry visas can be obtained if you are planning to enter into Bhutan, Tiber or India. For changing your single entry visa to multiple entry ones, you will have to pay 20 US Dollars.

Check also: How to Get Nepalese Passport in a day?

The cost of the visa valid for the duration of 15/30/90 days costs US$25/40/100. Overstaying your visa will require you to pay a fine of 3 US dollars per day. Sort this out in the Central Immigration Office before you regret missing your flight at the airport. Visa can be extended for the price of 30 US dollars for 15 days with 2 US dollars per day after that. A 30-day extension requires 50 US dollars. It’s better to take a longer stay visa than to apply for an extension of the visa. Visa extension too requires the fee, application form, your passport and a photo with the street address of Nepal you are living in. extensions can be obtained on the same day.

 

One Response

Leave a Reply

WordPress Anti-Spam by WP-SpamShield